Year Best

Year Best: 1930s

1930

1

  1. All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone // USA)
  2. The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg // Germany)
  3. L’âge d’or (Luis Buñuel // France)
  4. Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko // Soviet Union)
  5. Morocco (Josef von Sternberg // USA)

Honorable Mention:

The Big Trail (Raoul Walsh); City Girl (F.W. Murnau);  Little Lise (Jean Grémillon);  People on Sunday (Robert Siodmak, Edgar G. Ulmer) Salt for Svanetia (Mikhail Kalatozov);  Westfront 1918 (G.W. Pabst)

Out of the list:

Under the Roofs of Paris (René Clair)

 

1931

2

  1. M (Fritz Lang // Germany)
  2. City Lights (Charles Chaplin // USA)
  3. Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg // USA)
  4. Mädchen in Uniform (Leontine Sagan, Carl Froelich // Germany)
  5. Frankenstein (James Whale // USA)
  6. Limite (Mario Peixoto // Brazil)
  7. La chienne (Jean Renoir // France)
  8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian // USA)
  9. The 3 Penny Opera (Georg Wilhelm Pabst // Germany)
  10. Tabu (F.W. Murnau // USA)
  11. Le Million (René Clair // France)

Honorable Mention:

À Nous la Liberté (René Clair);  Comradeship (G.W. Pabst);  David Golder (Julien Duvivier);  Little Caesar (Mervyn LeRoy);  The Public Enemy (William A. Wellman);  The Smiling Lieutenant (Ernst Lubitsch)

Out of the List:

Marius (Alexander Korda)


1932

1

  1. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch // USA)
  2. I Was Born, But… (Yasujiro Ozu // Japan)
  3. Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian // USA)
  4. Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg // USA)
  5. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer // Germany, France)
  6. Boudu Saved from Drowning (Jean Renoir // France)
  7. Freaks (Tod Browning // USA)
  8. Wooden Crosses (Raymond Bernard // France)
  9. Blonde Venus (Josef von Sternberg // USA)
  10. Fanny (Marc Allégret // France)
  11. The Blood of a Poet (Jean Cocteau // France)
  12. Scarface (Howard Hawks, Richard Rosson // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Poli de Carotte (Julien Duvivier // France)

 

1933

4

  1. Zero de Conduite (Jean Vigo // France)
  2. Pilgrimage (John Ford // USA)
  3. Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch // USA)
  4. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang // Germany)
  5. King Kong (Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack // USA)
  6. 42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon // USA)
  7. Little Toys (Sun Yu // China)
  8. Duck Soup (Leo McCarey // USA)
  9. Outskirts (Boris Barnet // Soviet Union)
  10. Land Without Bread (Luis Buñuel // Spain)
  11. La tête d’un homme (Julien Duvivier // France)
  12. Liebelei (Max Ophüls // Germany)
  13. Passing Fancy (Yasujiro // Japan)

Honorable Mention:

Daybreak (Sun Yu);  Dinner at Eight (George Cukor);  Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Hiroshi Shimizu);  Man’s Castle (Frank Borzage)

1934

5

  1. L’Atalante (Jean Vigo // France)
  2. It Happened One Night (Frank Capra // USA)
  3. The Goddess (Yonggang Wu // China)
  4. The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg // USA)
  5. A Story of Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu // Japan)
  6. Everybody’s Woman (Max Ophüls // Italy)
  7. Les Misérables (Raymond Bernard // France)
  8. Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks // USA)
  9. Man of Aran (Robert J. Flaherty // UK)
  10. The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Le Grand Jeu (Jacques Feyder);  The Lost Patrol (John Ford);  The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)


1935

6

  1. The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock // UK)
  2. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale // USA)
  3. Top Hat (Mark Sandrich// USA)
  4. Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo (Sadao Yamanaka // Japan)
  5. The Big Road (Sun Yu // China)
  6. Happiness (Aleksandr Medvedkin // Soviet Union)
  7. Ruggles of Red Gap (Leo McCarey // USA)
  8. Wife! Be Like a Rose! (Mikio Naruse // Japan)
  9. Carnival in Flanders (Jacques Feyder // France)

Honorable Mention:

Burden of Life (Heinosuke Gosho)The Devil is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg);  The Informer (John Ford);  An Inn in Tokyo (Yasujiro Ozu);  Toni (Jean Renoir);  Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl)


1936

7

  1. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin // USA)
  2. The Only Son (Yasujiro Ozu // Japan)
  3. A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir // France)
  4. My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava // USA)
  5. The Crime of Monsieur Lange (Jean Renoir // France)
  6. Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu // Japan)
  7. The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry // France)
  8. Osaka Elegy (Kenji Mizoguchi // Japan)
  9. Dodsworth (William Wyler // USA)

Honorable Mention:

By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet);  César (Marcel Pagnol);  Fury (Fritz Lang);  The Lower Depths (Jean Renoir);  Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Frank Capra);  The Prisoner of Shark Island (John Ford);  Sisters of the Gion (Kenji Mizoguchi);  Swing Time (George Stevens)


1937

8

  1. Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir // France)
  2. Un carnet de bal (Julien Duvivier // France)
  3. Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka // Japan)
  4. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey // USA)
  5. You Only Live Once (Fritz Lang // USA)
  6. Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi // China)
  7. Pépé le Moko (Julien Duvivier // France)
  8. Angel (Ernst Lubitsch // USA)
  9. Dead End (William Wyler // USA)

Honorable Mention:

The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey)The Edge of the World (Michael Powell);  The Straits of Love and Hate (Kenji Mizoguchi)

 

1938

1

  1. The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock // UK)
  2. Angels with Dirty Faces (Michael Curtiz // USA)
  3. Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks // USA)
  4. The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (Mark Donskoy // Soviet Union)
  5. Port of Shadows (Marcel Carné // France)
  6. Vivacious Lady (George Stevens // USA)
  7. Alexander Nevsky (Sergei M. Eisenstein // Soviet Union)
  8. La Bête Humaine (Jean Renoir // France)
  9. Stolen Death (Nyrki Tapiovaara // Finland)
  10. Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations & Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty (Leni Riefenstahl // Germany)
  11. You Can’t Take It With You (Frank Capra // USA)

Honorable Mention:

The Adventures of Robin Hood (Michael Curtiz);  The Baker’s Wife (Marcel Pagnol);  Boys’ School (Christian-Jaque);  Holiday (George Cukor);  Hôtel du Nord (Marcel Carné);  Jezebel (William Wyler);  La Marseillaise (Jean Renoir);  The Masseurs and a Woman (Hiroshi Shimizu);  Pygmalion (Leslie Howard, Anthony Asquith);  The Song of the Scarlet Flower (Teuvo Tulio);   You and Me (Fritz Lang)

 

1939

10

  1. The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir// France)
  2. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi // Japan)
  3. Stagecoach (John Ford // USA)
  4. Gone with the Wind (Victor Fleming // USA)
  5. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra // USA)
  6. Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch // USA)
  7. Le jour se lève (Marcel Carné// France)
  8. Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks // USA)
  9. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh // USA)

Honorable Mention:

The Four Feathers (Zoltán Korda);  My Apprenticeship (Mark Donskoy);  The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming);  Wuthering Heights (William Wyler);  Young Mr. Lincoln (John Ford)
Advertisements

One thought on “Year Best: 1930s

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s