Year Best

Year Best: 1970s

1970

1

  1. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci // Italy)
  2. This Transient Life (Akio Jissoji // Japan)
  3. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jaromil Jireš // Czech)
  4. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Elio Petri // Italy)
  5. Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville // France)
  6. Witchhammer (Otakar Vávra // Czech)
  7. Wanda (Barbara Loden // USA)
  8. Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski // UK)
  9. The Ear (Karel Kachyňa // Czech)
  10. Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray // India)
  11. Claire’s Knee (Eric Rohmer // France)
  12. The Wild Child (François Truffaut // France)
  13. When Spring Comes Late (Yoji Yamada // Japan)
  14. El Topo (Alejandro Jodorowsky // Mexico)
  15. The Hart of London (Jack Chamber // Canada)
  16. Gimme Shelter (Albert Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin, David Maysles // USA)
  17. Hospital (Frederick Wiseman // USA)
  18. Dodes’ka-den (Akira Kurosawa // Japan)
  19. Tristana (Luis Buñuel // Spain, Italy, France)
  20. The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah // USA)
  21. Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni // USA)
  22. The Adversary (Satyajit Ray // India)
  23. Baal (Volker Schlöndorff // Germany)
  24. Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol // France)
  25. The Confession (Costa-Gavras // France, Italy)
  26. Performance (Nicolas Roeg, Donald Cammell // UK)
  27. M*A*S*H (Robert Altman // USA)
  28. Fruit of the Paradise (Věra Chytilová // Czech)

Honorable Mention:

Bed and Board (François Truffaut);  The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento);  Brewster McCloud (Robert Altman);  Donkey Skin (Jacques Demy);  Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson);  The Grandmother (David Lynch);  Husbands (John Cassavetes);  The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder);  Umut (Yılmaz Güney);  Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Out of the List:

Multiple Maniacs (John Waters)

1971

1

  1. Demons (Toshio Matsumoto // Japan)
  2. A Touch of Zen (King Hu // Taiwan)
  3. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich // USA)
  4. La Région Centrale (Michael Snow // Canada)
  5. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick // UK, USA)
  6. Love (Károly Makk // Hungary)
  7. The Ceremony (Nagisa Oshima // Japan)
  8. The Third Part of the Night (Andrzej Zulawski // Poland)
  9. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby // USA)
  10. Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff // Australia)
  11. The Emigrants (Jan Troell // Sweden)
  12. Mon oncle Antoine (Claude Jutra // Canada)
  13. Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti // Italy, France)
  14. Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg // UK, Australia)
  15. The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  16. Out 1 (Jacques Rivette // France)
  17. Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson // France)
  18. Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets (Shuji Terayama // Japan)
  19. At the Top (Ishmael Bernal // Philippine)
  20. The Third Part of the Night (Andrzej Zulawski // Poland)
  21. Vampir-Cuadecuc (Pere Portabella // Spain)
  22. The Devils (Ken Russell // UK)
  23. The Act of Seeing with One’s Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage // USA)
  24. Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman // USA)
  25. W.R. – Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev // Yugoslavia)
  26. Silence (Masahiro Shinoda // Japan)
  27. A New Leaf (Elaine May // USA)
  28. Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah // USA)
  29. Trafic (Jacques Tati // France)
  30. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman // USA)
  31. The French Connection (William Friedkin // USA)
  32. Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle // France)
  33. Get Carter (Mike Hodges // UK)
  34. Dirty Harry (Don Siegel // USA)
  35. The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini // Italy)
  36. Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog // West Germany)

Honorable Mention:

Beware of a Holy Whore (Rainer Werner Fassbinder);  Duel (Steven Spielberg);  The Go-Between (Joseph Losey);  Johnny Got His Gun (Dalton Trumbo);  Klute (Alan J. Pakula);  Max and the Junkmen (Claude Sautet);  Melody (Waris Hussein);  Two English Girls (François Truffaut);  A Well Spent Life (Les Blank);  The Working Class Goes to Heaven (Elio Petri)

1972

0

  1. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola // USA)
  2. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky // Soviet Union)
  3. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel // France)
  4. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  5. Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman // Sweden)
  6. Pictures of the Old World (Dušan Hanák // Slovakia)
  7. Goodbye CP (Kazuo Hara // Japan)
  8. Cabaret (Bob Fosse // USA)
  9. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog // West Germany)
  10. Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó // Hungary)
  11. The Daughter-In-Law (Khodzha Kuli Narliyev // Turkmenistan)
  12. The Devil (Andrzej Zulawski // Poland)
  13. Chung Kuo – Cina (Michelangelo Antonioni // Italy, China)
  14. Under the Flag of the Rising Sun (Kinji Fukasaku // Japan)
  15. Deliverance (John Boorman // USA)
  16. Execution in Autumn (Lee Hsing // Taiwan)
  17. The Mattei Affair (Francesco Rosi // Italy)
  18. Roma (Federico Fellini // Italy)
  19. Fat City (John Huston // USA)
  20. My Childhood (Bill Douglas // UK)
  21. Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci // France, Italy)
  22. Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan (Chor Yuen // Hong Kong)
  23. The Ruling Class (Peter Medak // UK)
  24. Don’t Torture a Duckling (Lucio Fulci // Italy)
  25. State of Siege (Costa-Gavras // France, Italy)
  26. Home from the Sea (Yoji Yamada // Japan)
  27. Love in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer // France)
  28. The New Land (Jan Troell // Sweden)

Honorable Mention:

The Canterbury Tales (Pier Paolo Pasolini);  Caliber 9 (Fernando Di Leo);  The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Paul Newman);  Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock);  The Harder They Come (Perry Henzell);  Ludwig (Luchino Visconti);  Pakeezah (Kamal Amrohi);  Tout va bien (Jean-Pierre Gorin, Jean-Luc Godard);  Un Flic (Jean-Pierre Melville)

1973

4

  1. The Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jodorowsky // Mexico, USA)
  2. The Exorcist (William Friedkin // USA)
  3. The Spirit of the Beehive (Víctor Erice // Spain)
  4. The Hourglass Sanatorium (Wojciech Has // Poland)
  5. Badlands (Terrence Malick // USA)
  6. Day for Night (François Truffaut // France)
  7. Amarcord (Federico Fellini // Italy)
  8. F for Fake (Orson Welles // France, Iran, West Germany)
  9. Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich // USA)
  10. Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman // Sweden)
  11. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman // USA)
  12. The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache // France)
  13. Don’t Look Now (Nicolas Roeg // UK)
  14. Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi // Poland)
  15. Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty
  16. Fantastic Planet (René Laloux // France, Czechoslovakia)
  17. The Fox and the Hare (Yuriy Norshteyn // Soviet Union)
  18. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  19. World on a Wire (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  20. Serpico (Sidney Lumet // USA)
  21. Battles Without Honor and Humanity (Kinji Fukasaku // Japan)
  22. My Ain Folk (Bill Douglas // UK)
  23. The Fate of Lee Khan (King Hu // Taiwan, Hong Kong)
  24. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby // USA)
  25. The Sting (George Roy Hill // USA)
  26. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinnemann // UK, France)
  27. O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson // UK, USA)
  28. American Graffiti (George Lucas // USA)
  29. Castle of Purity (Arturo Ripstein // Mexico)
  30. Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita // Japan)
  31. The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy // UK)

Honorable Mention:

Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto);  Coup d’Etat (Yoshishige Yoshida);  Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray);  The Hireling (Alan Bridges);  The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates);  Property Is No Longer a Theft (Elio Petri);  A River Called Titas (Ritwik Ghatak);  Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg);  Sleeper (Woody Allen);  The Wanderers (Kon Ichikawa)

1974

5

  1. Pastoral: To Die in the Country (Shuji Terayama // Japan)
  2. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola // USA)
  3. Chinatown (Roman Polanski // USA)
  4. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes // USA)
  5. Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks // USA)
  6. Still Life (Sohrab Shahid Saless // Iran)
  7. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette // France)
  8. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  9. Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins // Sweden, Norway)
  10. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog // West Germany)
  11. The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel // France)
  12. We All Loved Each Other So Much (Ettore Scola // Italy)
  13. Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 (Kazuo Hara // Japan)
  14. Sweet Movie (Dušan Makavejev // Canada, France)
  15. Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis // USA)
  16. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola // USA)
  17. Castle of Sand (Yoshitaro Nomura // Japan)
  18. Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders // West Germany)
  19. The Parallax View (Alan J. Pakula // USA)
  20. The Traveler (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  21. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah // USA)
  22. Weighed But Found Wanting (Lino Brocka // Philippines)
  23. Arabian Nights (Pier Paolo Pasolini // Italy)
  24. Rabid Dogs (Mario Bava // Italy)
  25. Female Trouble (John Waters // USA)
  26. Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson // France)
  27. Electra, My Love (Miklós Jancsó // Hungary)
  28. General Idi Amin Dada (Barbet Schroeder // France)
  29. Lacombe, Lucien (Louis Malle // France)
  30. Je, Tu, Il, Elle (Chantal Akerman // Belgium, France)
  31. The Great Ectasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Werner Herzog // Germany)

Honorable Mention:

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese);  California Split (Robert Altman);  The Heron and the Crane (Yuriy Norshteyn);  My Little Loves (Jean Eustache);  The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)

1975

6

  1. Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky // Soviet Union)
  2. The Travelling Players (Theo Angelopoulos // Greece)
  3. Jeanne Dielman,23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles(Chantal Akerman // Belgium, France)
  4. Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuriy Norshteyn // Soviet Union)
  5. Welfare (Frederick Wiseman // USA)
  6. Jaws (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  7. The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni // Italy, Spain, France)
  8. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick // UK, USA, Ireland)
  9. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Volker Schlöndorff, Margarethe von Trotta // West Germany)
  10. Nashville (Robert Altman // USA)
  11. Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  12. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet // USA)
  13. Manila in the Claws of Light (Lino Brocka // Philippines)
  14. Panic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir // Australia)
  15. Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa // Japan, Soviet Union)
  16. Pastorale (Otar Iosseliani // Soviet Union)
  17. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Miloš Forman // USA)
  18. Chronicle of the Years of Fire (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina // Algeria)
  19. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini // Italy)
  20. Xala (Ousmane Sembene // Senegal)
  21. Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  22. Deep Red (Dario Argento // Italy)
  23. The Battle of Chile – Part 1 (Patricio Guzman // Chile)
  24. The Valiant Ones (King Hu // Taiwan, Hong Kong)
  25. 141 Minutes from the Unfinished Sentence (Fábri Zoltán // Hungary)
  26. Seasons of the Year (Artavard Peleshian // Soviet Union)
  27. Love and Death (Woody Allen // USA)
  28. The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Cops vs. Thugs (Kinji Fukasaku);  Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder);  Grey Gardens (Albert Maysles, David Maysles) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones);  My Friends (Mario Monicelli);  Overlord (Stuart Cooper);  The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Jim Sharman);  Sholay (Ramesh Sippy);  Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack)

Out of the List:

Wrong Move (Wim Wenders)

1976

7

  1. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  2. The Fifth Seal (Zoltán Fábri // Hungary)
  3. Network (Sidney Lumet // USA)
  4. Cría Cuervos (Carlos Saura // Spain)
  5. Canoa: A Shameful Memory (Felipe Cazals // Mexico)
  6. All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula // USA)
  7. Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders // West Germany)
  8. The Tenant (Roman Polanski // France)
  9. Carrie (Brian De Palma // USA)
  10. Harlan County U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple // USA)
  11. Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey // France, Italy)
  12. Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May // USA)
  13. Small Change (François Truffaut // France)
  14. The Battle of Chile – Part 2 (Patricio Guzman // Chile)
  15. The Middleman (Satyajit Ray // India)
  16. Rocky (John G. Avildsen // USA)
  17. In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima // Japan)
  18. The Magic Blade (Chor Yuen // Hong Kong)
  19. Chinese Roulette (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  20. Marathon Man (John Schlesinger // USA)
  21. The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg // UK)
  22. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes // USA)
  23. L’Innocente (Luchino Visconti // Italy, France)
  24. The Omen (Richard Donner// USA)
  25. Daguerréotypes (Agnès Varda // France, West Germany)
  26. The Inugami Family (Kon Ichikawa // Japan)
  27. The Outlaw Josey Wales (Clint Eastwood // USA)
  28. Coup de grâce (Volker Schlöndorff // West Germany, France)
  29. Ugly, Dirty and Bad (Ettore Scola // Italy)

Honorable Mention:

1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci);  Assault on Precinst 13 (John Carpenter);  Insiang (Lino Brocka);  The Marquise of O (Eric Rohmer);  One Way or Another (Elio Petri);  The Scar (Krzysztof Kieślowski);  The Youth Killer (Kazuhiko Hasegawa)

1977

1

  1. Our Hitler: A Film from Germany (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg // Germany)
  2. Eraserhead (David Lynch // USA)
  3. A Special Day (Ettore Scola // Italy)
  4. The Wishing Tree (Tengiz Abuladze // Georgia)
  5. Providence (Alain Resnais // France)
  6. Invisible Adversaries (Valie Export // Austria)
  7. Suspiria (Dario Argento // Italy)
  8. The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko // Soviet Union)
  9. Padre padrone (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani // Italy)
  10. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel // France)
  11. Cross of Iron (Sam Peckinpah // USA)
  12. Close Encounter of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  13. Man of Marble (Andrzej Wajda // Poland)
  14. The Yellow Handkerchief (Yoji Yamada // Japan)
  15. Tomka and His Friends (Xhanfise Keko // Albania)
  16. Annie Hall (Woody Allen // USA)
  17. Dog’s Dialogue (Raúl Ruiz // France)
  18. The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson // France)
  19. Sorcerer (William Friedkin // USA)
  20. Camouflage (Krzysztof Zanussi // Poland)
  21. La Soufrière (Werner Herzog // Germany)
  22. The Sentimental Swordsman (Chor Yuen // Hong Kong)
  23. Star Wars (George Lucas // USA)
  24. Soldier of Orange (Paul Verhoeven // Netherlands, Belgium)
  25. Opening Night (John Cassavetes // USA)
  26. Stroszek (Werner Herzog // Germany)
  27. The American Friend (Wim Wenders // West Germany)
  28. A Grin Without a Cat (Chris Marker // France)

Honorable Mention:

3 Women (Robert Altman);  Ceddo (Ousmane Sembene);  The Chess Player (Satyajit Ray);  The Dream of the Red Chamber (Li Han-Hsiang);  House (Nobuhiko Obayashi);  The Last Wave (Peter Weir);  The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut);  New York, New York (Martin Scorese);  News from Home (Chantal Akerman);  A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness (Seijun Suzuki)

1978

9

  1. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick // USA)
  2. The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raúl Ruiz // France)
  3. In a Year with 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  4. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero // USA)
  5. The Dancing Hawk (Grzegorz Królikiewicz // Poland)
  6. The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi // Italy)
  7. Trails (João César Monteiro // Portugal)
  8. Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman // Sweden)
  9. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino // USA)
  10. Watership Down (Martin Rosen // UK)
  11. Doomed Love (Manoel de Oliveira // Portugal)
  12. The Driver (Walter Hill // USA)
  13. The Demon (Yoshitaro Nomura // Japan)
  14. Shadow of a Hot Summer (Frantisek Vlácil // Czech)
  15. Blue Collar (Paul Schrader // USA)
  16. Les rendez-vous d’Anna (Chantal Akerman // France, Belgium)
  17. Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett // USA)
  18. The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  19. The Second Awakening of Christa Klages (Margarethe von Trotta // Germany)
  20. Crippled Avengers (Chang Cheh // Hong Kong)
  21. Beauty and the Beast (Juraj Herz // Czech)
  22. The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski // UK)
  23. My Way Home (Bill Douglas // UK)
  24. Orchestra Rehearsal (Federico Fellini // Italy)
  25. Third Base (Yoichi Higashi // Japan)
  26. Halloween (John Carpenter // USA)
  27. Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris // USA)
  28. Martin (George A. Romero // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Always for Pleasure (Les Blank);  La Cage aux Folles (Edouard Molinaro);  Empire of Passion (Nagisha Oshima);  Fedora (Billy Wilder);  The Five Venoms (Chang Cheh);  Germany in Autumn (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Alexander Kluge, Edgar Reitz, Volker Schlöndorff, etc);  Hungarians (Fábri Zoltán);  Koko: A Talking Gorilla (Barbet Schroeder);  Place without Limits (Arturo Ripstein);  Spiral (Krzysztof Zanussi);  Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda)

1979

10

  1. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky // Soviet Union)
  2. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola // USA)
  3. Alien (Ridley Scott // USA)
  4. All That Jazz (Bob Fosse // USA)
  5. Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn // Soviet Union)
  6. The Tin Drum (Volker Schlöndorff // West Germany)
  7. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  8. Vengeance Is Mine (Shohei Imamura // Japan)
  9. Grass Labyrinth (Shuji Terayama // Japan)
  10. Ballad of Tara (Bahram Beizai // Iran)
  11. ¡Que Viva México! (Sergei Eisenstein // Soviet Union)
  12. Raining in the Mountain (King Hu // Taiwan, Hong Kong)
  13. Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieślowski // Poland)
  14. Manhattan (Woody Allen // USA)
  15. L’Enfant Secret (Philippe Garrel // France)
  16. The Man Who Stole The Sun (Kazuhiko Hasegawa // Japan)
  17. Tess (Roman Polanski // France, UK)
  18. Monty Python’s Life of Brian (Terry Jones // UK)
  19. Being There (Hal Ashby // USA)
  20. Legend of the Mountain (King Hu // Taiwan, Hong Kong)
  21. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog // Germany)
  22. Real Life (Albert Brooks // USA)
  23. Alexandria… Why? (Youssef Chahine // Egypt)
  24. Buffet Froid (Bertrand Blier // France)

Honorable Mention:

The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard);  The Brood (David Cronenberg);  The China Syndrome (James Bridges);  Fårödokument 1979 (Ingmar Bergman);  The In-Laws (Arthur Hiller);  Jaguar (Lino Brocka);  The Rose (Mark Rydell);  Sisters, or The Balance of Happiness (Margarethe von Trotta);  The Wanderers (Philip Kaufman);  Woyzeck (Werner Herzog)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Year Best: 1970s

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s