Year Best

Year Best: 1980s

1980

  1. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick // USA, UK)
  2. Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  3. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  4. The Elephant Man (David Lynch // USA, UK)
  5. Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa // Japan)
  6. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner // USA)
  7. Mon Oncle d’Amérique (Alain Resnais // France)
  8. Stardust Memories (Woody Allen // USA)
  9. The Blues Brothers (John Landis // USA)
  10. The Last Metro (François Truffaut // France)
  11. Heaven’s Gate (Michael Cimino // USA)
  12. Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers (Les Blank // USA)
  13. Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (Les Blank // USA)
  14. Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford // Australia)

Honorable Mention:

Airplane! (Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker); Bad Timing (Nicolas Roeg); City of Women (Federico Fellini); The Calm (Krzysztof Kieślowski)

1981

  1. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen // West Germany)
  2. Possession (Andrzej Żuławski // France, West Germany)
  3. Mephisto (István Szabó // West Germany, Hungary, Austria)
  4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  5. Blind Chance (Krzysztof Kieślowski // Poland)
  6. Reds (Warren Beatty // USA)
  7. Thief (Michael Mann // USA)
  8. Blow Out (Brian De Palma // USA)
  9. My Dinner with André (Louis Malle // USA)
  10. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (George Miller // Australia)
  11. Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  12. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis // UK)
  13. Gregory’s Girl (Bill Forsyth // UK)
  14. Do You Remember Dolly Bell? (Emir Kusturica // Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  15. The Woman Next Door (François Truffaut // France)
  16. Scanners (David Cronenberg // Canada)

Honorable Mention:

Cutter’s Way 1(Ivan Passer); The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi); Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris)

Out of the List:

Trances (Ahmed El Maânouni)

1982

  1. Fanny & Alexander (Ingmar Bergman // Sweden)
  2. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott // USA, Hong Kong, UK)
  3. The Thing (John Carpenter // USA)
  4. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog // West Germany, Peru)
  5. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio // USA)
  6. Missing (Costa-Gavras // USA)
  7. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  8. Yol (Serif Gören, Yılmaz Güney // Turkey)
  9. The Night of the Shooting Stars (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani // ITaly)
  10. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  11. Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder // West Germany)
  12. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough // India, UK)
  13. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack // USA)
  14. Burden of Dreams (Les Blank // USA)
  15. Boat People (Ann Hui // Hong Kong)

Honorable Mention:

Identification of a Woman (Michelangelo Antonioni); Pink Floyd: The Wall (Alan Parker); Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper); Time Masters (René Laloux)

1983

  1. El Sur (Víctor Erice // Spain)
  2. Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky // Italy, Soviet Union)
  3. Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima // UK, Japan, New Zealand)
  4. Zelig (Woody Allen // USA)
  5. The Ballad of Narayama (Shohei Imamura // Japan)
  6. L’argent (Robert Bresson // France)
  7. Videodrome (David Cronenberg // Canada)
  8. Sans Soleil (Chris Marker // France)
  9. The Family Game (Yoshimitsu Morita // Japan)
  10. À nos amours (Maurice Pialat // France)
  11. The Boys from Fengkuei (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  12. The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman // USA)
  13. Scarface (Brian De Palma // USA)
  14. That Day, On the Beach (Edward Yang // Taiwan)
  15. And the Ship Sails On (Federico Fellini // Italy)
  16. The Makioka Sisters (Kon Ichikawa // Japan)
  17. Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (Kundan Shah // India)

Honorable Mention:

The Fourth Man (Paul Verhoeven); Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)

Out of the List:

Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola)

1984

  1. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders // West Germany, France, UK)
  2. Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone // Italy, USA)
  3. Love Streams (John Cassavetes // USA)
  4. Amadeus (Miloš Forman // USA, France)
  5. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki // Japan)
  6. This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner // USA)
  7. The Funeral (Juzo Itami // Japan)
  8. Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch // USA)
  9. Blood Simple (Joel Coen // USA)
  10. The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein // USA)
  11. Yellow Earth (Chen Kaige // China)
  12. Twenty Years Later (Eduardo Coutinho // Brazil)
  13. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  14. A Summer at Grandpa’s (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  15. The Terminator (James Cameron // USA)
  16. Kaos (Vittorio Taviani, Paolo Taviani // Italy)
  17. Broadway Danny Rose (Woody Allen // USA)
  18. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Antonio Gaudí (Hiroshi Teshigahara)Repo Man (Alex Cox)

1985

  1. Come and See (Elem Klimov // Soviet Union)
  2. Tampopo (Juzo Itami // Japan)
  3. Brazil (Terry Gilliam // UK)
  4. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader // USA, Japan)
  5. Ran (Akira Kurosawa // Japan)
  6. Shoah (Claude Lanzmann // France, UK)
  7. A Time to Live, a Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  8. The Breakfast Club (John Hughes // USA)
  9. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis // USA)
  10. My Life as a Dog (Lasse Hallström // Sweden)
  11. Taipei Story (Edward Yang // Taiwan)
  12. The Purple Rose of Cairo (Woody Allen // USA)
  13. Love Hotel (Shinji Somai // Japan)
  14. Vagabond (Agnès Varda // France)
  15. My Friend Ivan Lapshin (Aleksey German // Soviet Union)
  16. No End (Krzysztof Kieślowski // Poland)

Honorable Mention:

A.K. (Chris Marker); Insignificance (Nicolas Roeg)My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears); Out of Africa (Sydney Pollack); Tokyo-Ga (Wim Wenders); Witness (Peter Weir)

1986

  1. Dust in the Wind (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  2. The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky // Sweden, UK, France)
  3. The Terrorizers 恐怖份子 (Edward Yang // Taiwan)
  4. The Green Ray (Eric Rohmer // France)
  5. Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen // USA)
  6. Stand by Me (Rob Reiner // USA)
  7. Blue Velvet (David Lynch // USA)
  8. Aliens (James Cameron // USA)
  9. Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch // USA, West Germany)
  10. Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki // Japan)
  11. Platoon (Oliver Stone // USA)
  12. The Legend of Suram Fortress (Sergei Parajanov // Azerbaijan, Georgia)
  13. A Better Tomorrow 英雄本色 (John Woo // Hong Kong)
  14. Mauvais Sang (Leos Carax // France)
  15. The Fly (David Cronenberg // USA, UK, Canada)
  16. Manhunter (Michael Mann // USA)

 

1987

  1. Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders // West Germany, France)
  2. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick // UK, USA)
  3. The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hara // Japan)
  4. Where Is the Friend’s Home? (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  5. Au Revoir Les Enfants (Louis Malle // France)
  6. Alice (Jan Švankmajer // Czech)
  7. Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé // Mali, Burkina Faso, France)
  8. Law of Desire (Pedro Almodóvar // Spain)
  9. The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci // China, Italy, UK, France)
  10. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven // USA)
  11. Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou // China)
  12. Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August // Denmark)
  13. Withnail & I (Bruce Robinson // UK)
  14. The Dead (John Huston // USA)
  15. A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami // Japan)
  16. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner // USA)
  17. Radio Days (Woody Allen // USA)
  18. Evil Dead II (Sam Raimi // USA)
  19. How Wang-Fo Was Saved (René Laloux // France)

Honorable Mention:

Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-hsien); Gap-Toothed Women (Les Blank); Predator (John McTiernan); Raising Arizona (Joel Coen); The Surrogate Womb (Im Kwon-taek)

1988

  1. Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore // Italy, France)
  2. Landscape in the Mist (Theo Angelopoulos // Greece, France, Italy)
  3. Akira (Katsuhiro Otomo // Japan)
  4. A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens // France, UK)
  5. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies // UK)
  6. Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica // UK, Italy, Yugoslavia)
  7. A Short Film About Killing/A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieślowski // Poland)
  8. My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki // Japan)
  9. Damnation (Béla Tarr // Hungary)
  10. Die Hard (John McTiernan // USA)
  11. The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris // USA)
  12. Midnight Run (Martin Brest // USA)
  13. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar // Spain)
  14. The Vanishing (George Sluizer // Netherlands, France)
  15. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg // Canada)
  16. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (Marcel Ophüls); As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-Wai); The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman)

1989

  1. The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieślowski // Poland)
  2. A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  3. The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway // UK, France)
  4. My Twentieth Century (Ildikó Enyedi // Hungry)
  5. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee // USA)
  6. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen // USA)
  7. The Killer (John Woo // Hong Kong)
  8. The Seventh Continent (Michael Haneke // Austria)
  9. For All Mankind (Al Reinert // USA)
  10. Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki // Japan)
  11. Violent Cop (Takeshi Kitano // Japan)
  12. Back to the Future Part II (Robert Zemeckis // USA)
  13. Black Rain (Shohei Imamura // Japan)

Honorable Mention:

Ashik Kerib (Sergei Parajanov); Batman (Tim Burton); Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg); Revenge (Yermek Shinarbayev)Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (Pedro Almodóvar)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s