Year Best

Year Best: 1990s

1990

  1. Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  2. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  3. Dreams (Akira Kurosawa // Japan)
  4. Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai // Hong Kong)
  5. Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou // China)
  6. Korczak (Andrzej Wajda // Poland)
  7. Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton // USA)
  8. Miller’s Crossing (Joel Coen // USA)
  9. An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion // New Zealand, Australia)

Honorable Mention:

Back to the Future Part III (Robert Zemeckis); Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner); Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven); Wild at Heart (David Lynch)

1991

  1. A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang // Taiwan)
  2. The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski // Poland)
  3. Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou // China)
  4. The Lovers on the Bridge (Leos Carax // France)
  5. JFK (Oliver Stone // USA)
  6. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron // USA)
  7. Barton Fink (Joel Coen // USA)
  8. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme // USA)
  9. La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette // France)
  10. A Scene at the Sea (Takeshi Kitano // Japan)
  11. My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant // USA)
  12. Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg // Canada)
  13. Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott // USA)
  14. Slacker (Richard Linklater // USA)
  15. Cape Fear (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  16. Once Upon a Time in China (Tsui Hark // Hong Kong)
  17. Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise); A Brief History of Time (Errol Morris)The Fisher King (Terry Gilliam); High Heels (Pedro Almodóvar); Poison (Todd Haynes)

1992

  1. The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies // UK)
  2. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood // USA)
  3. Life, and Nothing More… (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  4. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino // USA)
  5. Orlando (Sally Potter // UK, Russia)
  6. The Player (Robert Altman // USA)
  7. Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog // France, UK, Germany)
  8. Hard Boiled (John Woo // Hong Kong)
  9. Malcolm X (Spike Lee // USA)
  10. La Vie de Bohème (Aki Kaurismäki // France, Finland)
  11. Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki // Japan)
  12. Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang // Taiwan)
  13. Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty // Senegal)
  14. Howards End (James Ivory // UK)

Honorable Mention:

The Crying Game (Neil Jordan); The Quince Tree Sun (Victor Erice); The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou); Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)

1993

  1. The Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  2. Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige // China, Hong Kong)
  3. The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang // China)
  4. Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski // France, Poland, Switzerland)
  5. Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano // Japan)
  6. Abraham’s Valley (Manoel de Oliveira // Portugal)
  7. The Piano (Jane Campion // New Zealand, Australia)
  8. Short Cuts (Robert Altman // USA)
  9. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis // USA)
  10. Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  11. Naked (Mike Leigh // UK)
  12. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater // USA)
  13. King of the Hill (Steven Soderbergh // USA)
  14. Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  15. From the East (Chantal Akerman // France, Belgium)
  16. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick // USA)
  17. The Last Bolshevik (Chris Marker // France)

Honorable Mention:

The Birth of Love (Philippe Garrel); Dear Diary (Nanni Moretti)

1994

  1. Satantango (Béla Tarr // Hungary)
  2. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai // Hong Kong)
  3. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino // USA)
  4. In the Heat of the Sun (Jiang Wen // China)
  5. Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  6. To Live (Zhang Yimou // China)
  7. Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieślowski // France, Switzerland, Poland)
  8. Hoop Dreams (Steve James // USA)
  9. Crumb (Terry Zwigoff // USA)
  10. Ashes of Time (Wong Kar-Wai // Hong Kong)
  11. Leon: The Professional (Luc Besson // France, USA)
  12. Vive l’Amour (Tsai Ming-liang // Taiwan)
  13. Burnt by the Sun (Nikita Mikhalkov // Russia)
  14. The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont // USA)
  15. The Lion King (Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff // USA)
  16. Exotica (Atom Egoyan // Canada)
  17. Three Colors: White (Krzysztof Kieślowski // France, Poland)

Honorable Mention:

A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang); The Rice People (Rithy Panh); Shallow Grave (Danny Boyle); Speed (Jan de Bont)

1995

  1. Heat (Michael Mann // USA)
  2. Underground (Emir Kusturica // Yugoslavia, France, Germany)
  3. Se7en (David Fincher // USA)
  4. La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz // France)
  5. Love Letter (Shunji Iwai // Japan)
  6. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater // USA)
  7. Casino (Martin Scorsese // USA)
  8. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer // USA)
  9. Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam // USA)
  10. Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai // Hong Kong)
  11. Safe (Todd Haynes // USA)
  12. La Cérémonie (Claude Chabrol // France)
  13. Toy Story (John Lasseter // USA)
  14. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch // USA)
  15. Ulysses’ Gaze (Theo Angelopoulos // Greece, France, Italy)
  16. Maborosi (Hirokazu Koreeda // Japan)

Honorable Mention:

Antonia’s Line (Marleen Gorris); The Flower of My Secret (Pedro Almodóvar); Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii); Good Men, Good Women (Hou Hsiao-hsien)

1996

  1. Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh // UK)
  2. Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier // Denmark)
  3. A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf // Iran)
  4. La Promesse (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne // Belgium, France)
  5. Fargo (Joel Coen // USA)
  6. Lone Star (John Sayles // USA)
  7. Kids Return (Takeshi Kitano // Japan)
  8. Mahjong (Edward Yang // Taiwan)
  9. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle // UK)
  10. Goodbye, South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwan)
  11. When We Were Kings (Leon Gast // USA)

Honorable Mention:

Bottle Rocket (Wes Anderson); Mission: Impossible (Brian De Palma); The Rock (Michael Bay); Scream (Wes Craven)

1997

  1. Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai // Hong Kong)
  2. Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano // Japan)
  3. Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki // Japan)
  4. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson // USA)
  5. The End of Evangelion (Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno // Japan)
  6. Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon // Japan)
  7. Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  8. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson // USA)
  9. Funny Games (Michael Haneke // Austria)
  10. Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant // USA)
  11. The Ice Storm (Ang Lee // USA, France)
  12. Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov // Russia)
  13. Life Is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni // Italy)
  14. Titanic (James Cameron // USA)
  15. Insomnia (Erik Skjoldbjærg // Norway)
  16. Pickpocket (Jia Zhangke // China)
  17. The Eel (Shohei Imamura // Japan)
  18. Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven // USA)
  19. Live Flesh (Pedro Almodóvar // Spain)

Honorable Mention:

The Game (David Fincher); Gummo (Harmony Korine); Lost Highway (David Lynch); The River (Tsai Ming-liang)

 

1998

  1. Rushmore (Wes Anderson // USA)
  2. After Life (Hirokazu Koreeda // Japan)
  3. Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien // Taiwna)
  4. Eternity and a Day (Theo Angelopoulos // Greece)
  5. The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg // Denmark)
  6. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick // USA)
  7. The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang // Taiwan)
  8. Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg // USA)
  9. The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen // USA)
  10. Pi (Darren Aronofsky // USA)
  11. Following (Christopher Nolan // UK)

1999

  1. Fight Club (David Fincher // USA)
  2. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson // USA)
  3. The Matrix (Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski // USA)
  4. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze // USA)
  5. Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano // Japan)
  6. Rosetta (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne // Belgium)
  7. All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar // Spain)
  8. The Insider (Michael Mann // USA)
  9. Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh // UK)
  10. The Iron Giant (Brad Bird // USA)
  11. Beau Travail (Claire Denis // France)
  12. The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami // Iran)
  13. Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter // USA)
  14. The Straight Story (David Lynch // USA)
  15. American Beauty (Sam Mendes // USA)
  16. The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan // USA)
  17. Running Out of Time (Johnnie To // Hong Kong)
  18. Outer Space (Peter Tscherkassky // Austria)
  19. One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (Chris Marker // France)

Honorable Mention:

Audition (Takashi Miike); Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick); Not One Less (Zhang Yimou); Sicilia! (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet); Taboo (Nagisa Oshima)

Out of the List:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s